Pdf

The financial summary (unaudited) set out below has been derived from the audited consolidated financial statements of United Utilities Group PLC for the five years ended 31 March 2018. It should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and related notes, together with the strategic report.

Year ended 31 March
Continuing operations
2018
£m
2017
£m
2016
£m
2015
£m
2014
£m
Revenue1,735.81,704.01,730.01,720.21,688.8
Operating profit per reported results636.4605.5567.9653.3630.2
Underlying operating profit645.1622.9604.1664.3634.6
Profit before tax per reported results432.1442.4353.5341.6543.3
Underlying profit before tax370.2389.4408.1447.4388.1
Profit after taxation per reported results354.6433.9397.5271.2738.6
Underlying profit after tax304.9313.4325.3354.1304.9
Earnings per share (basic) per reported results (pence)52.0p63.6p58.3p39.8p108.3p
Underlying earnings per share (pence)44.7p46.0p47.7p51.9p44.7p
Dividend per ordinary share (pence)39.73p38.87p38.45p37.70p36.04p
Non-current assets11,853.611,768.211,280.810,664.89,929.6
Current assets1,149.9657.9626.0638.8542.9
Total assets13,003.512,426.111,906.811,303.610,472.5
Non-current liabilities(8,911.1)(8,914.7)(8,357.1)(7,867.7)(7,660.3)
Current liabilities(1,141.5)(689.8)(844.2)(1,001.5)(596.3)
Total liabilities(10,052.6)(9,604.5)(9,201.3)(8,869.2)(8,256.6)
Total net assets and shareholders' equity2,950.92,821.62,705.52,434.42,215.9
Net cash generated from operating activities815.6820.8685.6706.5797.2
Net cash used in investing activities(723.2)(804.6)(676.8)(704.9)(678.6)
Net cash (used in)/generated from financing activities184.722.0(46.4)139.2(211.5)
Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents277.138.2(37.6)140.8(92.9)
Net debt6,867.86,578.76,260.55,924.05,519.9
RCV gearing(1) (%)61%61%61%59%58%

Note:

  1. Regulatory capital value (RCV) gearing is calculated as group net debt (see note A2), divided by the RCV expressed in outturn prices, of United Utilities Water Limited.