Pdf
GroupCompany
Note2018
£m
2017
£m
2018
£m
2017
£m
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment910,790.510,405.5
Intangible assets10197.7187.7
Interests in joint ventures1175.275.2
Investments127.19.06,326.86,326.8
Trade and other receivables14141.1112.3
Retirement benefit surplus17344.2247.5
Derivative financial instrumentsA4297.8731.0
11,853.611,768.26,326.86,326.8
Current assets
Inventories1316.822.4
Trade and other receivables14260.9303.974.269.0
Current tax asset24.57.1
Cash and short-term deposits15510.0247.8
Derivative financial instrumentsA4337.776.7
1,149.9657.974.269.0
Total assets13,003.512,426.16,401.06,395.8
LIABILITIES
Non-current liabilities
Trade and other payables20(642.7)(589.3)
Borrowings16(7,072.8)(7,058.4)(1,690.3)(1,665.4)
Deferred tax liabilities18(1,098.8)(1,031.5)
Derivative financial instrumentsA4(96.8)(235.5)
(8,911.1)(8,914.7)(1,690.3)(1,665.4)
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables20(275.7)(323.0)(11.3)(10.3)
Borrowings16(839.5)(326.1)(0.5)(0.6)
Provisions19(22.1)(26.5)
Derivative financial instrumentsA4(4.2)(14.2)
(1,141.5)(689.8)(11.8)(10.9)
Total liabilities(10,052.6)(9,604.5)(1,702.1)(1,676.3)
Total net assets2,950.92,821.64,698.94,719.5
EQUITY
Capital and reserves attributable to equity holders of the company
Share capital21499.8499.8499.8499.8
Share premium account2.92.92.92.9
Cumulative exchange reserve(1.8)(2.0)
Capital redemption reserve1,033.31,033.3
Merger reserve329.7329.7
Retained earnings2,120.31,991.23,162.93,183.5
Shareholders' equity2,950.92,821.64,698.94,719.5

These financial statements for the group and United Utilities Group PLC (company number: 6559020) were approved by the board of directors on 23 May 2018 and signed on its behalf by:

Steve Mogford
Chief Executive Officer

Russ Houlden
Chief Financial Officer